Home // Health Professionals // GP LIAISON // Specialist Directory

Specialist Directory

 

This is a current listing of all Peninsula Health Specialists. Contact telephone numbers for each unit of speciality are also listed. This Directory can help GPs determine which surgeons and obstetricians have admitting rights to Peninsula Health. GPs can then refer their patients to private rooms in the knowledge that their patients can be put on a hospital surgical waiting list if appropriate. The exception to this is that all orthopaedic public patients need to be seen in the Orthopaedic Outpatient Department before they can be put on the hospital surgical waiting list.

Last updated 24/01/2018

Please click on each unit to see Specialist details

* identifies specialists with NO private rooms.

Aged Care - Phone: 9784 8699

Dr Anjali Khushu-Head of Unit

Dr Po’uilva’anti Funaki

Dr Kamran Kheyri

Dr Vedantam (Sam) Kumar

Dr Alice Lac

Dr Yu Mei Law

Dr Angel Lee

Dr Angel Lee

Dr Rajesh Singh

Dr Kim Siong Tew

Dr Kristy Siostrom


Anaesthesia -Phone: 9784 7445

Dr Christopher Bowden- Clinical Director

Dr Theo Adraktas

Dr Rogier Backx

Dr Vanita Bodhankar

Dr John Campbell

Dr Peter Clarke

Dr John Copland

Dr Rachel Corris

Dr Tyron Crofts

Dr Rebecca Dabars

Dr Tzung Ding – Deputy Director

Dr Thomas Edgley

Dr Andrew Green

Dr Eric Gunasekera

Dr Paul Hales

Dr David Henry

Dr David Ip

Dr Nirmala Jayasekera

Dr Marjorie Kolawole- Supervisor of Training

Dr Nam Le

Dr Samuel Leong- Supervisor of Training

Dr Terence Loughnan

Dr Julien Mahood

Dr Stuart Marshall

Dr Gary McKenzie

Dr Andrew McLaughlin

Dr Melinda Miles- Supervisor of Training

Dr Louise Parker- Supervisor of Training

Dr Michael Patterson

Dr Jim Shim

Dr Christopher Stokes

Dr Jacquie Sushames

Dr Wai Tam

Dr Theresa Trinh

Dr Anthony Vulcan

Dr Ashley Webb

Dr Dylan Rajeswaran

Dr Rob Wengritzky


Cardiology- Phone: 9784 1177

Dr Philip Carrillo- Director of Cardiology

Dr Jamie Layland

Dr Manuja Premaratne

Dr Geoffrey Toogood

Dr Nay Htun

Dr Damon Jackson

Dr Roshan Prakash

Dr Robert Lew

Dr Justin Cole

Community Care- phone: 9788 1700

Dr Fergus McGee-Head of Unit

Dr Al Rudock

Dr Richard Ward

Dr Martin Jackson

 

Dental- Community Health- Phone 9784 8184

Dr Lily Milkczarek-Todorovska- Clinical Head

Dr Sunia Vudiniabola-   Oral Maxillofacial- Surgeon

Dr Fayed Azouz- Senior Dentist Frankston

Dr  Enok Banda-Frankston and Carrum Downs

Dr Amar Beharee- Senior Dentist Rosebud

Dr Kulsum Khan-Carrum Downs

Dr Charman Kandola-Hastings

Dr Peter Kipnis

Dr Margaret Kruk- Senior Dentist Frankston

Dr Michael Lee-Carrum Downs

Dr Jonathan Meggitt- Senior Dentist Hastings

Dr Vin Mug-Frankston

Dr Stella Ortiz

Dr Vish Bhojwani

Dr Paul Weiler

Dr Melissa Jong- Dentist Frankston

Dr Vishi Phoeung- Dentist Rosebud


Emergency Medicine- Phone: 9784 7196 (FH)-Phone: 5986 0624 (RH)

Dr Shyaman Menon- Clinical Director 

Dr Helen Hewitt – Director- Rosebud

Dr Meredith Adie (Rosebud)

Dr Saad Alnoaman

Dr Katherine Bristow

Dr Dawn Chan

Dr Ifeany Chiezey

Dr Herman Chiu

Dr Jonathan Dowling – Deputy Director

Dr Charith De Silva

Dr Bhareh Ghadak

Dr Leong Goh

Dr Darsim Haji

Dr Martin Jackson

Dr Mohan Kamalanathan

Dr Ashely Leadbeater

Dr Masheswaran Masilamany

Dr Jakub Matera

DR Maureen koo

Dr Seema Nimesh

DR Jay Patnam

Dr Maureen Patumay-Koo

Dr Yigal Reuben

Dr Andrew Rosengarten

Dr Siba Sulaeman

Dr Denise Van Vugt

DR Clare Wellard

Dr Allan Whitehead


Endocrinology- Phone: 9784 7250

 

Dr Debra Renouf- Head of Unit

Dr Deepak Dutta

Dr Michelle Gordon

Dr Stella Sarlos

Dr Jimmy Shen

Dr Chin Tan

Dr Mor Aik Wee


ENT- Phone- 9784 7368

 

Mr Diamo Diamantaris- Head of Unit

Mr Vibhuti Mahanta 

Mr Nalaka DeSilva

Mr Isma Iqbal


Facio/Dental Phone: 9784 7368

 

Dr Sunia Vudiniabola

Dr Sam Verco


Gastroenterology- Phone: 9784 7250

 

Dr David Badov- Head Of Unit

Dr Sujievvan Chandran

Dr Leonid Fisher

Dr Askin Gunes

Dr Robert Herrmann

Dr Richard La Nauze

Dr Aaron Thornton


General Medical- Phone: 9784 7250

Dr Gary Braun (Clinical Director of Medicine)

Dr Elisabeth Nye-Head of Unit

Dr Chris Karayiannis

Dr Navin Amarasinghe

Dr Tai-Juan Aw (Rheumatology)

Dr Anmol Bassi

Dr Sameer Kaul

Dr Bruce Maydrom

Dr Jun Shen

Dr William Slater

Dr Eric Thevathasan (Rheumatology)

Dr Kim Wong

Dr Manjula Vidyaratne

DR Fiona Inchley

Dr Elena Jackson


General Surgery- Upper GI, Colorectal, Breast & Endocrine- Phone: 9784 7368

Director of Surgery

Mr Peter Evans

Upper GI Surgery

Mr Peter Evans – Head of Upper GI Surgery Unit

Mr Ali Andrabi – Deputy Director of Surgery

Mr Charles Pilgrim

Colorectal 

Mr Stewart Skinner- Head Of Colorectal Unit

Mr Tilan Beneragama

Mr Mikhail Fisher

Mr Eric Torey

Mr Senthilkumar Sundaramurthy

Breast and Endocrine

Mr Johnathan Serpell- Head Of Breast & Endocrine Unit

Mr Belinda Brown

Ms Josephine Chitty

Mr Ross Ferguson

Mr Tristan Leech

Haematology-phone: 9784 7250

Dr Patricia Walker

Dr Natasha Curtin

Dr Huy Tran

Dr Kay Htun


Hospital In The Home- Phone: 9784 7241

Dr. Geoffrey Macaulay

Dr. Martin Jackson

Infectious Diseases- Phone: 9784 7250

Dr Peter Kelley- Head Of Unit

Dr Chanad Harangozo

Dr Catherine Marshall

Dr Emma Bishop

Dr Kasha Singh


Intensive Care Medical-Phone: 9784 7423

Prof John Botha- Director ICU

Dr Sachin Gupta

Dr Ian Carney – Deputy Director ICU

Dr Kavi Haji

Dr Mainak Majumdar

Dr Ashwin Subramaniam

Assoc Prof Ravindranath Truvoipati

Mental Health-Phone: 1300792977

Dr Richard Newton-Clinical Director

Dr Jennifer Hodgson

Dr Anahita Hosseini

Dr Simon Kimberley

Dr Michael Lee

Dr Iain MacMillian

Dr Fran Murdoch

Dr James Nahamkes

Dr Denis O’Loughlin

Dr Victor Ojo

DR Carmel Peavey

Dr Hiranthi Perera

Dr Antonia Planinic

Dr Geeta Rudra

Dr Binita Sharma-Head of Adult Inpatient

Dr Dhiren Singh- Head of Aged

Dr Jaideep Thoduguli-Head of Adult Community

Dr Astha Tomar

Dr Nader Yakoub

Dr Carmen Yeung

Dr Venkat Chekuri

Dr Lochanie Fonseka

Dr Diana Philip

Dr Joe Chen

Dr Ana-Louise MArtin

Dr Kirsty McIntyre


Neurology- Phone: 9784 7250

Dr Ernest Butler- Head Of Unit

Dr Mahi Jasinarchchi

Dr Saman Gardiya Punchihewa

Dr Sanjay Raghav

Dr Jayantha Rupasinghe

Dr Wajih Bukhari

Dr Joshua Laing


Obstetrics & Gynaecology- Phone: 9784 7295

*(Obstetricians without private rooms)

Dr Jolyon Ford-Clinical Director*

Dr Natalie Elphonstone

Dr Andrew Griffiths

Dr Kelly Griffin

Dr Keith How

Dr Cheah Mak * 

Dr Efe Obudu*

Dr Petra Porter

Dr Deepti Rampal

Dr Sarah Roberts

Dr Swapna Rajoo*

Dr Amy Swanson

Dr Amarenda Trivedi


Oncology-Phone: 9784 7250

Dr Zee Wan Wong-Head of Unit

Medical Oncology

Dr Yoland Antill

Dr Emma Beardsley

Dr Vinod Ganju

Dr Oliver Klein

Dr Nicole Potasz

Dr Sanjeev Sewak

Dr Babak Tamjid

Dr Jacqui Thomson

Radiation Oncology

Dr David Blakey

Dr Cyleen Kai


Opthamology-Phone: 9784 7777

Dr Humayan Baig


Orthopaedics- Phone: 9784 7368

 

Mr Peter McCombe – Head Of Unit

Mr Nigel Broughton*

Mr Peter Hamilton

Mr Samuel Joseph*

Mr Richard Large

Mr Theo Partsalis

Mr John Rehfisch

Mr Keith Winters

Mr Ian Young

Mr Brad Crick

Ms Amy Touzell

Mr Daniel Fisher


Paediatric Medicine-General Enquiries Phone: 9784 1196- Appointments and referrals: 9788 1879

 

Dr Karen O’Brien – Acting Head Of Unit

Dr Ylva Anderson

Dr David Armstrong

Dr Keith Badloo

Dr Simon Blair

Dr Eunice Chan

Dr Ed Giles

Dr Peter Francis

Dr Vanessa Gabriel (Hastings OPD)

Dr Jacky Hewitt

Dr Sian Hughes (Hastings OPD)

Dr Hugh Kelso

Dr Mandy Li

Dr Rosie Murphy

Dr Anne O’Neill

Dr Melanie Pillay

Dr Deepti Rampal

Dr John Su

Dr Penny Stevens

Dr Manoj Kanhangad

Dr Kypros Kyprianou

Dr Jing Lin

Dr Victoria McKay

Dr Sri Rao

Dr Luke Sammartino

Dr Vered Schildkraut

Dr Simon Stokes

Dr Monika Tasini


Paediatric Surgery- Phone 9784 7368

 

Mr Robert Stunden


Pain Management- Phone: 9784 7777

 

Dr Tony Weaver-Head of Unit

Dr Murray Taverner

Dr Raymond Chan

Dr Kapil Gupta- The Mornington Centre

Dr Gayathri Arainthan- The Mornington Centre


Palliative Care- Phone: 9784 8600

 

Dr Sandeep Bhagat-Head of Unit

Dr Melanie Benson

Dr Aisling Griffin

Dr Robert Lewis


Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery- Phone: 9784 7368

 

Ms Patricia Terrill- Head Of Unit

Mr David Hunter-Smith-Deputy Director of Surgery & Director of Research

Mr Matthew Lee

Mr Carmen Munteanu

Mr George Pratt

Mr David Ross

Mr Marie Rostek

Mr Warren Rozen

Mr David Syme

Mr Marc Seifman


Rehabilitation- Phone: 9784 8699

 

Dr Nathan Johns- Head Of Unit

Dr Kaptil Gupta

Dr Gayathri Aravithan

Dr Brinda Thirgnanam

Dr Juleen Lim

Dr Daniela Pasagic

Dr James Ting 


Renal- Phone: 9784 7250

 

Dr Kim Meng Wong- Head Of Unit

Dr Sze Fung Chiu (Alinda)

Dr Robert Flanc

Dr Vinod Venkataraman


Respiratory Medicine- Phone: 9784 7058

 

 Dr David Langton- Head Of Unit

Dr Gary Braun (Clinical Director Of Medicine)

Dr Nicholas Manolitsas

Dr Juan Mulder

Dr Sameer Kaul

Dr William Slater 

Dr Nicole Gaffney

Dr Joy Sha


Thoracic Surgery- Phone: 9784 7368

 

 Mr Adrian Pick- Head Of Unit

Mr Sergei Mitnovetski


Urology- Phone: 9784 7368

 

Mr Paul Gilmore- Head Of Unit

Mr Chee Cham

Mr Niall Corcoran

Mr Heath Liddell

Mr Benjamin Thomas

Mr Phil Dundee

Mr Anuradha Jayathillake


Vascular Surgery - Phone: 9784 7368

 

Mr Wai-Leng Chue- Head Of Unit

Mr Chris Brooks

Mr Justin Jedynak

Mr Yew-Ming Kuan

Mr Yahya Lahham

Mr Charles Last

Mr George Somjen

Consultant Contacts

Infoxchange Service Seeker has an up-to-date listing of local consultants and specialists. Visit http://www.vic.serviceseeker.com.au, click onto the local area map then select Health Practitioners.