×

Covid-19 Screening Clinic details – Frankston, Rosebud and mobile.

Home // Services & Clinics // Services N-Z // Surgical and Anaesthetic Services

Surgical and Anaesthetic Services

About Surgical Services

Peninsula Health has a dedicated Surgical and Anaesthesia Service. Services are delivered at Frankston Hospital, in the Main Theatre, Day Surgery and Radiology Subtraction Angiography Unit, as well as at Rosebud Hospital.

The specialist surgical services provided are General Surgery, Orthopaedics, Plastics, Vascular, Paediatric Surgery, Gynaecology & Obstetrics, Cardiothoracic, Ear Nose & Throat (ENT)/FacioMaxilliary and Urology.

Service locations

Frankston Hospital
Hastings Road
Frankston VIC 3199

Rosebud Hospital
1527 Pt Nepean Road
Rosebud VIC 3939

Contact details

Any questions regarding surgical referrals, procedures performed at Peninsula Health or outpatient clinic referrals, please phone or email Tori Shingler.

Tori Shingler
TShingler@phcn.vic.gov.au
PH: (03) 9784 7368
FAX: (03) 9784 2390

Our surgeons

Clinical Director of Surgery

Mr Peter Evans

Upper GI Unit

Mr Peter Evans – Head of Unit
Mr Ali Andrabi – Deputy Director of Surgery
Mr Charles Pilgrim
Mr Hasanga Jayasekera

Colorectal Unit

Mr Stewart Skinner – Head of Unit
Mr Eric Torey
Mr Tilan Beneragama
Mr Mikhail Fisher
Mr Senthilkumar Sundaramurthy
Mr Vladimir Bolshinksky

Breast & Endocrine Unit

Mr Tristan Leech – Head of Unit
Mr Ross Ferguson
Ms Belinda Brown
Ms Josephine Chitty
Prof Jonathan Serpell

Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery Unit

Ms Patricia Terrill – Head of Unit
Prof David Hunter-Smith, Deputy Director of Surgery & Director of Research
Ms Marie Rostek
Mr Snehal Shah
Mr Mathew Lee
Mr David Syme
Ms Carmen Munteanu
Mr Marc Seifman
Mr George Pratt|
Mr Warren Rozen

Orthopaedic Unit

Mr Peter McCombe – Head of Unit
Mr Nigel Broughton
Mr Peter Hamilton
Mr John Rehfisch
Mr Ian Young
Mr Brad Crick
Mr Richard Large
Mr Theo Partsalis
Mr Keith Winters
Mr Sam Joseph
Ms Amy Touzell

Thoracic Unit

Mr Adrian Pick – Head of Unit
Mr Sergei Mitnovetski

Vascular Unit

Mr Wai-Leng Chue – Head of Unit
Mr Charlie Last
Mr George Somjen
Mr Yew-Ming Kuan
Mr Yahya Lahham
Mr Justin Jedynak
Mr Christopher Brooks
Mr Jarryd Solomon

Paediatric Surgery Unit

Mr Robert Stunden – Head of Unit

Urology Unit

Mr Paul Gilmore – Head of Unit
Mr Chee Wee Cham
Mr Anuranda Jayathillake
Mr Niall Corcoran
Mr Phil Dundee
Mr Heath Liddell
Mr Benjamin Thomas

Ear, Nose & Throat Unit

Mr Diamo Diamantaris – Head of Unit
Mr Vibhuti Mahanta
Mr Nalaka de Silva